CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 C84594

Ms. Claudia A. Cousins
Cargo Brokers International Inc.
1808 Associates Lane, Suite A
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of a polywire from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Cousins:

In your letter dated February 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cameo Fencing, Southern Pines, NC. The subject item is a polywire used to contain cattle, sheep, horses, etc., on its own or in conjunction with an existing fence such as barbed wire. The product hooks up to an agricultural electric fence. The polywire consists of polyethylene and stainless steel wire braided together to produce portable electric fence wire. The strand options are 6 and 10, colors are orange and white, and the lengths are 200m and 500m.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the stainless steel stranded wire imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the polywire will be 7312.10.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for stranded wire: of stainless steel: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division